Skip Navigation

Greene King Careers Privacy and Cookies Policy

This website is owned and operated by Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd ("Greene King"), a subsidiary of Greene King plc.

  1. Use of Information

    Greene King takes the privacy of our customers very seriously and is concerned to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

    Greene King is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. Greene King may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

    This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you.

    We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

    Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business Greene King conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by email, post or phone, details about products or services sold by Greene King or to send you information which Greene King believes may be of interest to you. Greene King will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

  2. Use of Cookies

    We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and Greene King gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

    You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by jobs.greeneking.co.uk, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.

    Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

    This is a list of the main cookies set by the Greene King Careers website, and what each is used for:

    Cookie name
    __utma
    Used for
    Metrics: Google
    Cookie Expires
    2 years
    Cookie Definition
    jobs.greeneking.co.uk uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports on user activity.
    Cookie name
    __utmz
    Used for
    Metrics: Google
    Cookie Expires
    6 months
    Cookie Definition
    Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
    Cookie name
    utm_z
    Used for
    This cookie stores referrer source data when a user lands on the Greene King site
    Cookie Expires
    Life span is session-based
    Cookie Definition
    If apply tracking is set up, we utilize this referrer source to pass source info to ATS in Apply URL. If a user comes to Greene King from a link with UTM parameters, we store this information and pass to platform. This can include source, medium, campaign, content, term(s).
    Cookie name
    Recently Viewed Jobs Cookie
    Used for
    This cookie stores recently viewed jobs
    Cookie Expires
    Life span is 30 days
    Cookie Definition
    This cookie stores the information regarding job details page(s) that a user has visited and displays these links in a Recently Viewed Jobs module.
    Cookie name
    Search Form Cookie
    Used for
    This cookie stores search form data
    Cookie Expires
    Life span is 30 days
    Cookie Definition
    This cookie stores the Location Facet value that a user enters in the Search Form Module.
  3. Your rights

    We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom. Other than as outlined above, Greene King may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

    • As required by law to any third parties
    • AsTo third parties who may process personal data on Greene King's behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you
    • As To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you

    You have the right to require Greene King to correct any inadequacies in the personal details Greene King holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by Greene King and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact Greene King Brewing and Retailing Ltd, at Westgate Brewery, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1QT if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

Last updated: May 2012